Vitamin C Paste - Alpha H - 30 ml

Serum based on 10% L-ascorbic acid (ascorbic acid): an exceptionally high dose of the naturally occurring form of vitamin C in the skin.

Due to the anhydrous formula, the serum is and remains 100% stable, active and effective. Ascorbic acid gives collagen production a huge boost, ensures collagen of better quality, fades existing pigment and prevents the formation of new pigment.

As an antioxidant, it protects against sun damage, smoking, stress and air pollution. Applied under your day cream with sun protection, Vitamin C Paste provides even better protection against UV radiation. Provides a mattifying, soft focus finish and is also an excellent base for make-up.

42.95 €
Please select variants first

Ascorbic Acid is the only form of Vitamin C naturally occurring in the skin; it is therefore immediately recognized and absorbed and does not have to be converted by the skin to 'recognizable' ascorbic acid, like other forms of vitamin C.

It is also the only form of vitamin C that remains completely stable as long as it does not come into contact with water. The anhydrous formula prevents oxidation and guarantees a 100% stable and powerful product, from the first to the last use. The vitamin C is only released (activates itself) when it comes into contact with the moisture present in the skin.

Ascorbic acid boosts collagen production and ensures collagen of better quality.
As a fruit acid, it removes dead skin cells, brightens the complexion and brightens pigmentation spots.

It inhibits the melanin production (formation of new pigment) and oxidation (even darker colors) of existing pigment and it protects against external factors (sun, air pollution) that trigger pigmentation and aging.

Research * has shown that ascorbic acid improves the effect of an SPF day cream. Topical application of 10% ascorbic acid resulted in 52% less redness caused by UVB and up to 40-60% less cell death due to free radicals.

Vitamin C improves the overall health and resilience of the skin.
Shea butter protects the skin barrier, helps retain moisture and softens the skin.

Vitamin C Paste has the texture of a cream, but acts as a serum. It is an excellent make-up primer, absorbs immediately and gives a silky smooth skin and a mattifying soft-focus effect.

Suitable for normal to dry (mature) skin. Especially with (starting) skin sagging, sun damage and pigmentation. We recommend the Vitamin C Serum for sensitive, oily or impure skin or rosacea.

Free from perfume, parabens, mineral oil, silicone, sulphate (SLS) and animal ingredients (vegan friendly). Not tested on animals.

* Farris PK. Cosmetical Vitamins: Vitamin C. In: DraelosZD, Dover JS, AlamM, editors. Cosmeceuticals. Procedures in Cosmetic Dermatology. 2nd ed. New York: Saunders Elsevier; 2009. pp. 51-6.

USE:

Apply in a thin layer morning and / or evening to clean, dry skin on the face, neck and décolleté. Allow to absorb well and follow up with day / night cream. Always combine with an SPF during the day.

An additional advantage of this is that it enhances its effect. Slight redness and / or tingling may occur, this is normal and will disappear as the skin gets used to the product.

For sensitive skin build up the use (every other day instead of daily) or start with the Vitamin C Serum (3% ethyl ascorbic acid). If the skin reacts violently to the eye, remember that there can never be an allergic reaction to the ascorbic acid, as it is skin identical. In fact, ascorbic acid is often used for allergic (skin) reactions. It counteracts the action of histamine, a substance the body produces when allergic reactions occur.

When used in combination with other (vitamin) serums: apply these other serums first, finish with Vitamin C Paste as the last serum. Vitamin C Paste is economical in use: will it ripple, or will a subsequent product ripple on the skin? Then it is either not yet properly absorbed or applied too thickly.

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS:
10% L-ascorbic acid, shea butter.

INCI:
Cyclopentasiloxane, dimethicone, ascorbic acid, polysilicone-11, butyrosperum parkii (shea butter), ethylhexyl hydroxystearate.